INFORMATION BELOW IS FOR REFERENCE ONLY, PLEASE DO PROPER RESEARCH FOR
YOUR SPECIFIC USE BEFORE PURCHASE*********
Natrosol™ hydroxyethylcellulose (HEC), a nonionic, water-soluble polymer, is a
white, free-flowing granular powder. It is made by reacting ethylene oxide with
alkali-cellulose under rigidly controlled conditions. Purified HEC for personal
care and cosmetic applications is typically sold at 95.0 percent minimum purity
Solutions of Natrosol HEC are pseudoplastic or shear-thinning. As a result,
personal care products formulated with Natrosol HEC dispense rich and thick
from the container, but spread easily on hair and skin.
Natrosol HEC is easily dissolved in cold or hot water to give crystal-clear
solutions of varying viscosities. Furthermore, low to medium molecular weight
types are fully soluble in glycerol and have good solubility in hydro-alcoholic
systems containing up to 60 percent ethanol. Natrosol HEC is generally
insoluble in organic solvents.
Natrosol HEC is used as a binder, bond strengthener, cement extender, coating
and optical brightener aid, coating polymer, filtration control additive, green
strength enhancer, protective colloid, rebound or slumping reducer, rheology
controller and modifier, lubricity and workability enhancer, suspension and
stabilization agent, shape retention enhancer and thickener.
Natrosol HEC has applications in multiple markets including adhesives and
sealants, advanced ceramics, building and construction, ceramics, pottery and
porcelain, commercial and institutional, oil and gas technologies, metal
castings and foundry, paint and coatings, personal care, pharmaceutical and
pulp and paper.